5 Takeaways That I Learned About Exchange

What is the EB-5 Program?

The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program of United States Citizenship and Immigration Services is basically a program that is focused on allowing foreign investors to acquire a green card through investment. The green card is identifying the holder as a US lawful permanent resident with the right to exit, enter, work and live in the US for as long as he/she wants.

For the investors, a basic requirement for them is to be in a good state of health, should be investing at least 500,000 USD that’s lawfully gained, must be of legal age and has a clean criminal record. Besides that, the investment has to create a minimum of 10 full-time jobs. For an investor who has met these requirements on the other hand, they are sure to enjoy a number of benefits like for example, someone who has applied as investor gives them the chance to bring their family with a green card, the EB-5 Immigrant Investor program needs a less personal document, has a 92 percent approval rate and also, has faster application process that takes only 5 to 6 months.

Apart from that, there are also no limits to the education, age, business background or language of the investor and they can live in the US and travel to almost 150 countries without carrying a visa. Investors do not need to management investment projects on their own but they can have the right to supervise it and then after 5 years, they can bring their family and be given a US citizenship; on that same time, they have also recoup their investments.

Capital means equipment, inventory, cash and all other tangible property. Cash equivalents as well as indebtedness secured by the assets owned by the entrepreneur. Well, this is as long as the investor is primarily and personally liable and that the assets of the new commercial enterprise upon the petition is based on are not used to secure indebtedness of any sort. The capital must be valued at fair market in US currency. All the assets acquired whether indirectly or directly, by unlawful means like criminal activities won’t be considered as capital.

The foreign investor should have the capacity to set a foundation that he/she is the legal owner of the invested capital; something that should not be taken for granted by anyone who likes apply for an EB-5 program. As for the minimum investments required for any investors, the following should be met:

General – this is the minimum qualifying investment in the US which is 1 million dollars.

Targeted employment area – 500,000 dollars is the minimum qualified investment that is either within a rural or high unemployment area in the US.

The EB-5 Program was so effective that it helped in growing America’s economy.

Doing Finance The Right Way

Looking On The Bright Side of Trading

You may also like...